Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283502

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Akyab, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akyab, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV289: Aircraft swung on take off and ran off runway - exploded. 18/07/1945
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF