Accident McDonnell YF4H-1 142259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283512

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell YF4H-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 142259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mt. Pinos in the Los Padres National Forest, Ventura County, Cal -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB
Destination airport:Edwards AFB
Narrative:
During preparational flight for Project 'Top Flight' McDonnell test pilot Gerald “Zeke” Huelsbeck, flying the very first F4H Phantom II prototype near Edwards AFB, was testing various flight plans for a high-altitude zoom, when an engine access door blew loose, flames shot through the engine compartment. The flight control system of the YF4H-1 was damaged by the fire and went it out of control at high speed and into a spin. The pilot did eject, but it was too low and his parachute did not open.

Sources:

https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/21-october-1959/
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/project-top-flight-how-the-mighty-phantom-ii-set-a-new-absolute-altitude-record/