Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283513

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE809
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dabaing, Akyab island, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akyab, Burma
Destination airport:RAF Akyab
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE809: Took off for search near MOULMEIN for crew of W/Cdr NOTTAGE. 06/04/1945
While searching in vicinity of MOULMEIN Scotts aircraft was hit by heavy AA. All his hydraulic systems were u/s.
A succesful belly flop was made at DABAING.
Crew:
F/O (158.732) John Alexander SCOTT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (153.913) Bernard FOX (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF