Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283514

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE809
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Meiktila, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Meiktila, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE809: Aircraft swung on tookoff, pilot retracted undercarriage to avoid bomb crater. 22/05/1945
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF