Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283515

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1945
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Meiktila, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Magwa, Burma
Destination airport:RAF Magwe
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV626/G: Took off at 09:00 hrs for Search mission. 15/05/1945
Searched area north of SITTANG from MOKPALIN. At 12:03 hrs engine cut and aircraft returned to RAF Magwe on single engine. A safe landing was made at RAF MEIKTILA but unfortunately the wheels were retracted during landing to avoid collision with Beechcraft aircraft which taxied out onto runway at 13:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (151.710) Richard Edward JONES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (153.487) Arnold EXLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF