Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283517

Date:Monday 30 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ229: Took off for mission. 30/04/1945
Blown off runway on landing.Undercarriage raised to stop hitting truck.Aircraft but hit truck and overturned.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF