Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283521

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north-east of SO LYA HKU, LW6857, Kayah, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV256/U: Took off at 11:00 hrs for a attack road TOUNGOO to KEMAPYU to LOIKAW. 03/03/1945
F/Sgt H.N Moss and F/Sgt A.R Sorbie in NV367/K were leading a new crew F/O McKenzie and F/O Tallerman in NV256/U. The leader lost sight of his No.2 NE of SO LYA HKU, LW6857 at 13:41 hrs. He made a circuit but was unable to locate the aircraft, and having completed his patrol set course for base. F/Sgt Moss stated that he last saw U flying about 300 yards astern at 4000ft turning east to avoid a high peak and it was thoht hte aircrat may have been unable to gain sufficent height and crashed in the hill side.
Crew:
F/Lt (137.396) Robert Duff MACKENZIE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (153.535) Bernard Edward TALLERMAN (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF