Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283538

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles north of Chakradharpur, Brit. India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cholavaram, Madras
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE719: Took off for training flight /navex exercise. 27/09/1944
Stalled attempting to climb out of box valley on navex and hit trees 18 miles N of Chakradharpur. During a cross country flight, W/O Gibbons following W/O E J Fosh disappeared about 40m south of aerodrome - Ranchi. Reed later mentioned in command. Pilot badly injured and sustained compound fracture of leg. For two and half days in jungle country with the help of local inhabitants who did not speak pure hindustani, Read succsfully cared for his pilot and succeded in moving him to a place a considerable distance form scene of crash where hre received medical attention.
Crew:
W/O (??28700) Alfred George GIBBONS (pilot) RAFVR?? - injured
F/O (151.672) Eric Anthony REED (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF