Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF NE250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283555

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1944
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cholavaram, 15 miles north of Chennai, Tamil Nadu, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cholavaram, Madras
Destination airport:RAF Cholavaram
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE250: Took off at 09:30 for Training flight /Air to grount firing. 31/05/1944
Swung on landing and pranged on the side of the runway, preventing the last detail from take off at 10:15 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (????) W.A DAUNT (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) J.A SHORTIS (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF