Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283567

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Taungup pass, Rakhine, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, West Tripura
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX926/S: Took off at 06:30 hrs for attack of PROME TAUNGUP PASS. 11/01/1944
One basha approx 70 feet long was attacked and hit. After that they attacked Motor Transport. Britter and Paine did not return. Beauf LX926 was shot down by enemy AA fire. It is believed they were hit just east of TAUNGUP as the other aircraft saw a ball of fire in the area at 09:00 hrs
Crew:
F Sgt (1314401) John Stapleton BRITTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F Sgt (1388175) Kenneth Frank PAINE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF