Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283585

Date:Monday 27 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX956
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Parashuram, Brit.India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Parashuram
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX956: Take off at 14:20 hrs for Air Test at Parashuram. 27/03/1944
Crashed during an air test. Aircraft hit huts in a village and caught fire. 1 woman on ground died of burns .
Crew:
P/O (174.389) Basil SKEEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF