Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283586

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Parashuram, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Parashuram
Destination airport:RAF Parashuram
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL641: Take off at 14:20 hrs for Ops. mission. 20/03/1944
Four aircraft mission. On return F/Sgt Hope had a bit of trouble landing in the dusk and went off the runway which made his aircraft look very sadly. The crew suffered only minor scratches
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) H.T HOPE (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
Sgt (????) E.J PETTIFER (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF