Incident AVRO Anson II 7286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283593

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AVRO Anson II
Owner/operator:5 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nottawasga Bay, nr Wasaga Beach, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Brantford, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 7286 of 5 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Brantford, was on an instrument training flight with an instructor pilot and two student pilots. The aircraft flew north with one of the students under the hood. The weather was overcast at 4000 ft. About 25 miles south of Georgian Bay, they encountered dense fog. The instructor pilot took over control as they continued to fly north between the overcast and the fog. The pilot then descended to 1100 ft and initiated a turn from which he lost altitude and crashed into the waters of Nottawasaga Bay, 1.5 miles from the Wasaga Beach shore, in 36 ft of water.

F/O K. Bundy, LAC G. McInnis and LAC G. Siborne had survived the crash and their cries for help were heard by Miss E. Minnie Eberhardt who called for help by telephone. Despite the thick fog, the flyers were rescued by the Eberhardt family from the foot of Main Street at Wasaga Beach, father Charles and son Ken in one boat and sons Russell and Ivan in a second boat. The rescue was completed in just over an hour.

Sources:

Stayner Sun May 25, 1944
Letter of thanks No.1 Trg Comd HQ, Toronto file no. 1038DD-7286, T.F. June 10 1944
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0056/00000038.pdf