Accident Tupolev Tu-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283631

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1946
Time:10:30
Type:Tupolev Tu-2
Owner/operator:3./132 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Makarov, Sakhalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 04 June 1946 during a training mission, Tu-2 of 3./132 BAP crashed near Makarov, Sakhalin Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Georgy Vasilievich Klavdorsky (Pilot)
Lt Alexey Borisovich Usoltsev (Navigator)
Sergeant Fedor Zotovich Kharlaenko (Radio Operator)
Sergeant Lev Alexandrovich Kukurtsev (Gunner)

The wreck was found in 2016.

Sources:

https://astv.ru/news/society/2018-05-04-stali-izvestny-imena-zhertv-aviakatastrofy-1946-goda-v-makarovskom-rajone
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123941666
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92295948/