Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283633

Date:Sunday 14 November 1943
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Agartala, West Tripura, Brit.India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, West Tripura, India
Destination airport:RAF Agartala
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL759: Took off at 03:55 hrs for Ops mission. 14/11/1943
Straff Padaung Taungup. Shot up by AA. Brake system punctured crashed on landing at 09:40 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (????) C. JOHNSON (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/O (121563) Alexander Moir DINWOODIE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighters production list
2.Beaufighter over Burma
3.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF