Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283639

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south of RAF Agartala, West Tripura, Brit.India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, Tripura
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL342: Took off at 09:15 for Training flight /Formation practice. 17/05/1943
Crashed 3 miles south of the Agartala Runway at 10:20 hrs.
The aircraft burst into flames and was completely destroyed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1208527) John Bedford NORMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1258149) Leonard Raymond PERRISS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighters production list
2.Beaufighter over Burma
3.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF