Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283644

Date:Saturday 29 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Shanywa Area, Position 20 08 N 96 05 E, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, West Tripura, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VI EL387: Took off at 13:20 hrs for attack to Heho. 29/05/1943
The aircraft was destroyed by AA fire during an atack on a train in the Shanywa Area. During the fourth attack pulled up to starboard giving off white smoke in port engine, then dived and a great flash was seen.
Crew:
F/O (J/12332) Donald Graham STURROCK (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1437283) Joseph HEYWOOD (Nav./W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighters production list
2.Beaufighter over Burma
3.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF