Accident Grumman TBM-3S2 Avenger 85645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283662

Date:Monday 5 April 1954
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S2 Avenger
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 85645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off North Coronado Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA/VS-23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea just off the island. Ens. James D. McCracken and Frank L. Duke rescued. Body of Robert E. Mark (22) recovered. A Navy helicopter crashed during SAR mission, killing both crew.

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 7 April 1954, p14
AAIR (KHW)