Accident Grumman TBM-3S2 Avenger 53439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283664

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S2 Avenger
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 53439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of South Coronado Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA/VS-23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea off Point Loma, seven miles off San Diego, CA. Pilot Lt Ross Clarence Genz rescued. A second crew member missing and presumed lost.

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 2 October 1954, p25
AAIR (KHW)