Accident Grumman TBM-3S2 Avenger 86148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283667

Date:Thursday 6 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S2 Avenger
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 86148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi NE of Tunis -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Salerno Bay/VS-26/6th Fleet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea during flight from carrier. Pilot Louis Leon Ludwick. At least one killed.

Sources:

AAIR (KHW)