Accident Aero Commander 680 N6809S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2837

Date:Monday 4 September 1967
Time:15:29
Type:Aero Commander 680
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6809S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot did not shut off l.Eng bfor de-planing pax.Pax bld.Alc.Lvl 0.19pct.Pax failed see/avoid prop.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68A0024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB