Accident Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) 66400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283700

Date:Monday 12 November 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 66400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Indianhead, MD -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Anacostia, DC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew parachuted into the Potomac River when the plane running out of gas in dense fog at night. Four crew went missing, presumed drowned.

Sources:

The Evening Star 15 November 1945, pB10
AAIR (KBOoG)