Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283705

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1942
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Kinnaird Head, Fraserburgh, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4759: Took off at 11:50 hrs for A/A protection convoy. 17/02/1942
An starboard engine failure occurred during flight. The pilot made a North Sea landing at 13:25 hrs. The crew escaped into dinghy. They were rescued by a fishing vessel at Fraserburgh.
Crew:
Sgt (????) BERTRAND (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
Sgt (????) EDDIE (obs.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list.
2. F541 ORB 235 Sqdn A Flt RAF Dyce