Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283713

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4794/K: Took off at 08:11 hrs for providing escort duty for a convoy over the English Channel. 21/07/1942
Missing. Failed to return from a convoy escort patrol over the Western ...
Crew:
Sgt (655061) Tom Roberts THOMAS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (934877) Albert Charles LOVEGROVE (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
3.1.AIR 81/16045