Incident Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia ACM318504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283716

Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:
Type:Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration: ACM318504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donetsk, Donetsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian A1-SM Furia reconnaissance UAV was shot down by forces of the Donetsk People's Republic over the city of Donetsk. An official press release from the People's Militia of the Donetsk People's Republic stated that the drone was downed using a 9K33 Osa mobile air defence system. The press release stated that the drone reportedly flew over the central indoor market of the city. In a later interview with Russian newspaper Izvestia correspondent Semyon Eremin, wreckage of the drone could be seen.

Sources:

https://t.me/nm_dnr/9093
https://t.me/izvestia/105109

Media: