Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander VP-MNT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283718

Date:Thursday 22 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:FlyMontserrat
Registration: VP-MNT
MSN: 2186
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Montserrat and Antigua -   Montserrat
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI/TRPG)
Destination airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A FlyMonserrat Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander, performing flight MNT802, suffered an oil leak on the right hand (no.2) engine while en route between Montserrat and Antigua. The pilot shut down the engine and feathered the propeller. A safe landing was carried out at V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA).

Sources:

https://caribbean.loopnews.com/content/flymontserrat-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-antigua-626153
https://wicnews.com/caribbean/fly-montserrat-airline-makes-emergency-landing-in-antigua-following-engine-trouble-033745577/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-mnt#2d8fce88

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/53746_1267480428.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-BLNG, D-IFOX, (D-IEDB), G-BLNG