Accident KOR-2 (Be-4) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283725

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1941
Time:
Type:KOR-2 (Be-4)
Owner/operator:Ministry of Aviation Industry
Registration:
MSN: 28801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volga river at Kimry, Moscow oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The first production reconnaissance flying boat KOR-2 crashed in its sixth test flight. During landing the pilot failed to evaluate the altitude due to smooth mirror-like water surface and sun flashes, the flying boat hit the water at high speed and crashed. Test pilot Nikolai Kotyakov and factory engineer Morozov managed to rescue themselves, but military technician Sukachev has drowned.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/177738
https://airpages.ru/ru/kor2.shtml
А.Н. Заблотский, А.И. Сальников - Корабельный гидросамолет-разведчик КОР-2 (Бе-4) // Авиаколлекция 03/2013. - с. 9-10.