Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283727

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5281
MSN: LA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5281/G: Took off at 13:45 hrs for an Interceptor patrol. 21/10/1942
During patrol sighted by four Junkers Ju 88 and he got into a dog fight.
After 18 minutes engine cut and aircraft crashed into Bay of Biscay.
Crew:
F/O (121.304) William Denzil HOLLIS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (656724) Henry TAYLOR (obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF