Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283728

Date:Thursday 12 November 1942
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5284
MSN: LA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5284/Z: Took off at 11:45 hrs for an Fishery Patrol. 12/11/1942
During return crashed on landing in RAF Predannack at 17:22 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (46707) Walter Francis AMOS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (961402) James Dearden WALTERS (obs.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1943 JL726 235 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off the Norwegian coast, south-west of Stavanger. w/o