Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283730

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5253
MSN: LA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:river Taw off Instow, north Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5253/K: Took off for training flight. 24/11/1942
During a fighter affiliation exercise over Chivers the pilot the Beaufighter tried to outturn the Ju88 only for his aircraft to go into a high speed stall and into the River Taw off Instow.
Crew:
P/O (132.353) Ronald Harry PAYNE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (995695) James Philip STANDRING (Nav./W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1942 T5256 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Bay of Biscay. w/o