Accident Beechcraft SNB-5 (C-45) 51188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283738

Date:Saturday 17 July 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB-5 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 51188
MSN: 6814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,25 mi E of Whitton Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the water of the Tampa Bay at night due to pilot error. Lt Cmdr Leslie O. Holiday (45) drowned. Four USN reservists on weekend training flight.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 19 July 1954, p1
AAIR (KPE)