Accident Socata Rallye 235ED Gabier SP-WOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283740

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:c. 11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 235ED Gabier
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Zagłębia Miedziowego
Registration: SP-WOP
MSN: 12707
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4183 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lubin Airport (EPLU) -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Lubin Airport (EPLU)
Destination airport:Lubin Airport (EPLU)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Socata Rallye 235ED Gabier crashed on approach to Lubin Airport (EPLU) after towing a glider.

A gliding competition for landing accuracy was held at Lubin airport (EPLU). The gliders were towed behind the Socata-Ralley 235 aircraft. After completing 20 tows, the tow pilot was changed. During the first tow (after the pilot change), the tow pilot disconnected the tow rope at an altitude of approximately 300 m. The aircraft pilot deviated the direction of flight to the left and began a descent. By radio, he obtained permission from flights manager to land downwind. While making a right turn to the airport, the pilot attempted to increase the engine speed, but the engine did not respond. As a result, the aircraft made an emergency landing approximately 180 m before the RWY 31 threshold.
During the final phase of the approach to the emergency landing, the aircraft snagged and broke the electric traction wires of the railway line.
The pilot was not injured during the accident and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Causes and contributing factors:
1) Unintentional closure of the engine fuel supply by the pilot.
2) Execution of a right turn for final, too far from the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 2022/5615
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lubin.pl/spadl-samolot-pociagi-nie-kursuja-1/
https://gazetawroclawska.pl/wypadek-samolotu-w-lubinie-na-dolnym-slasku-ladowanie-awaryjne-zakonczylo-sie-w-polu/ar/c16-16906853

History of this aircraft

Ex D-EBWM, F-ODDC