Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283747

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL422
MSN: WR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Bay of Biscay. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL422/R: Took off for mission . 11/04/1943
Two Beaufighters set out on patrol when off Brest, they encountered a lone Junkers 88, engaging in a fight, resulting in the German aircraft and a Beaufighter JL422 crashing into the sea.
Crew:
F/O (101.506) Reginald George STRINGER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (138.818) Stanley HUNTER (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.http://incidentessgm.blogspot.com/search/label/Bristol%20Beaufighter