Accident Air Tractor AT-301 CC-CHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283751

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreo Aconcagua Limitada
Registration: CC-CHC
MSN: 301-0411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Diablo Hill, Llay Llay, Valparaíso -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Tractor AT-301 crashed during an aerial application flight (fertilisation) in the sector of Llay-Llay, commune of San Felipe, Valparaíso Region. The pilot in command sustained minor injuries, while the aircraft was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://lahora.cl/cronica/2022/09/26/reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-llay-llay-piloto-resulto-ileso/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kbv6P-sdkiE (video)

Media: