Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X JM390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283760

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Malabata, near Tanger, Spanish Morocco. -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:Port Lyautey airfield, French Morocco.
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM390: Took off for flight from Gibraltar to Port Lyautey. 12/06/1943
The Spanish anti-aircraft batteries off Spanish Morocco shoot down a Beaufighter JM390 of the 144 sqdn RAF in Punta Malabata, near Tanger. The plane is forced to make an emergency landing and the pilot is killed and the spotter is injured and captured. 144 Sqdn was assigned to Coastal Command, with a detachment sent to North Africa in 1943.
Crew:
F/Lt.(123.0387) William George WALKER (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
P/O (132.876) John Alfred HAWES (Nav.) RAFVR - injured /POW

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 144 Sqdn RAF
3.http://incidentessgm.blogspot.com/search/label/Bristol%20Beaufighter