Accident Cessna 150L N7471G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283764

Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7471G
MSN: 15074664
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6530 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyman, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concrete, WA (3W5)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (WA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, while en route he mistakenly turned into the wrong valley with rising terrain. The pilot stated that he waited too long before he made a turn to exit the valley. During the turn, the airplane struck trees, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to exit the valley with rising terrain and failure to maintain clearance from trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA360
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7471G

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7471G/history/20220925/2112Z/3W5/L%2048.52605%20-121.87900

Location