Accident Sukhoi Su-24M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283766

Date:Monday 21 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zelena Dolyna, Synelnykove Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24M, of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down by Russian forces and crashed near Zelena Dolyna, Synelnykove Raion (former Pokrovske Raion), Dnipropetrovsk Oblast. Out of the two crew members, mayor Vyacheslav Khodakivsky was killed and the other ejected safely.

Sources:

https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/ukrainskie-su-24-v-vojne-poslednij-parad.html
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0ZNj5ZX2pui5pBRwjpzgzCLKBrGfsopssSsU2bzE89Kd5Ke69VW29b8jMQvZG3NWMl&id=100071807121016

Location

Images:

Oryx and Militarism.su

Media: