Accident Sukhoi Su-24M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283769

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ukrainka, Beryslav Raion, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24M, of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down by Russian forces in the area of Bilyaivka, Beryslav Raion, Kherson Oblast. The crew consisting of pidpolkovnyk Valery Oshkalo and mayor Roman Chekhun did not survive.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=181346227600327&id=105014091900208
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/103744953
https://vsim.ua/lyudi/vin-mariv-nebom-i-ot-vin-na-nebi-istoriya-zagiblogo-shturmana-romana-c-11710335.html

Location

Media:

On 12 March 2022 a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24 was shot down by the Russian forces in the area of Kakhovka, Kherson...

Publicada por The Military Watch en Sábado, 9 de julio de 2022