Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283777

Date:Friday 27 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL339
MSN: LA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St.Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL339 /O: Took off at 13:42 hrs for Fishery patrol. 27/11/1942
Aircraft missing since take-off from the aerodrome at St. Eval, England.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) R.R. CASPARIUS (pilot) ???? - missing
F/Sgt (1050922) Frank DAVIES (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 1943 T5322 235 Sqn RAF 2 Stowe Farm, Kilkhampton 3 miles west of Kilkhampton Police Station. w/o
10 July 1943 JL435 235 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Fedie Island, Nordhordland region of Vestland county. w/o