Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283783

Date:Friday 18 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL442
MSN: LA-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Bay of Biscay. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL442/B: Took off at 14:10 hrs for A/A escort to Sappert (Fr.). 18/12/1942
During the patrol had a combat with two enemy Messerschmitt Bf109. Missing.
Crew:
F/O (87706) William Paul JANSSENS DE VERBEKE (belg.pilot) RAFVR - Killed
P/O (129450) Vernon Neville GWYER (Obs) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF