Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283802

Date:Sunday 17 January 1943
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5322
MSN: LA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stowe Farm, Kilkhampton 3 miles west of Kilkhampton Police Station. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5322/O: Took off at 13:33 hrs for Interceptor patrol. 17/01/1943
Airborne in company with G,H and S but lost contact due to low cloud.
Beaufighter T5322 during return crashed into a hill side 1 mile south of Cleave /crashed at Stowe farm, Kilkhampton. The machine was completely smashed and the crew of 2 was killed "
Crew:
F/Sgt (1380668) John Charles WARBURTON (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (656217) Ewen Edward John SILLITOE (obs.) RAF - Killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1942 EL339 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o
10 July 1943 JL435 235 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Fedie Island, Nordhordland region of Vestland county. w/o