ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283816
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 3 March 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc |
Owner/operator: | 235 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | EL335 |
MSN: | LA-P |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | hill side north-west of RAF Montrose, Angus, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter EL335/P: Took off at 15:59 hrs for Ship recco mission. 03/03/1943
Crashed into a hill side NW of Montrose.
Crew:
F/O (62662) Michael Edward HALLAM (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (127.460) George Hugh TURNER (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC