Accident Cessna 177RG ZS-IIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283827

Date:Thursday 3 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IIZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After joining FAGC circuit, the pilot performed two touch-and-go landings, whichwere followed by an intended full stop landing. The pilot confirmed that the landinggear was down and lock, he had a green light in the cockpit, and he also made useof the aircraft equipped mirror to assess the position of the nose gear. Shortly after touchdown on Runway 35, he felt the nose of the aircraft starting to dip; he applied back pressure on the control column to keep the nose up for as long as possible butran out of speed and the aircraft came to rest on the runway in a nose-down attitude.The propeller contacted (scrapped) the runway surface.

Sources:

CAA S.A.