Incident Cessna 172M ZS-SYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283834

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SYA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger on-board a Cessna 172 aircraft withregistration ZS-SYA departed on a cross country flight from Lanseria International Aerodrome(FALA), Gauteng province, with the intention to return to FALA. Upon their return to FALA, the pilot requested to a conduct touch-and-go landing. The tower at FALA cleared the pilot forRunway 07. The pilot landed and, on take-off while the aircraft was still low over the runway,the pilot reported an engine power loss to the tower. The pilot then executed an emergency landing and stopped in the long grass in the aerodrome. The aircraft sustained a tyre puncture.

Sources:

CAA S.A.