Incident Cirrus SR20 ZS-ZIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283835

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ZIP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the student pilot who is a National Pilot License (NPL) holder, he conducted three uneventful circuits consisting of two touch and go circuit and a full stop landing with an instructor onboard. The instructor was satisfied and disembarked. The student pilot commenced with his solo consolidation and conducted fourcircuits consisting of three touch and go. On the fourth circuit for a full stop landing, the pilot during landing approach noticed that the aircraft was low on speed and added power. He then noticed he was too fast and landed too deep on the runway. During landing touchdown on Runway 07, the aircraft bounced and contacted the ground with the nose landing gear first and tilted forward causing the propeller to make contact with the runway surface and subsequently veered-off to the left of the runway. The aircraft came to a full stop on thegrass at a point approximately 20m from the left of Runway 07. The pilot switched off all electrical switches and disembarked the aircraft.

Sources:

CAA S.A.