Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III. ZS-SYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283838

Date:Monday 31 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III.
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SYJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he experienced electrical power failure in flight andexecuted a precautionary landing at an open grass field. The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing during the landing roll.

Sources:

CAA S.A.