Incident Cessna 172M ZS-SLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283845

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SLY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot completed one circuit and, during landing on the second circuit,the aircraft ballooned and landed hard with the nose gear first. The stop bolt at the top of the nose oleo sheared off and the oleo damaged the engine firewall. Damaged was limited to the firewall and oleo.

Sources:

CAA S.A.