Incident Cessna 172M ZS-SNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283846

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SNS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot completed two successful take-offs and landings. However, during the third landing, the aircraft landed hard on its nose gear and bounced. The student pilot decided to apply full power and take-off again; after a full circuit she landed the aircraft safely. The student pilot taxied the aircraft and exited the runway and then stopped on the taxiway. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear and both propeller blade tips.

Sources:

CAA S.A.