Hard landing Serious incident Cessna 172P ZS-SDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283848

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SDA
MSN: 172-76251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that the flight to the GFA was uneventful. She further stated that upon returning from the GFA the approach for landing was stable however on short final approach for a landing on Runway 11. She decreased the indicated airspeed from 70 knots to 65 knots. She flared then the aircraft ballooned, landed hard on the main landing gears and bounced back in the air while drifting slightly to the left. The aircraft touched down hard again and did not exit the runway. The student pilot managed to get the aircraft back on the centreline and taxied to the hangar without further incident. The pilot was not injured during the incident sequence. The aircraft sustained damage to the bottom left of the firewall. Post-accident revealed that the flaring was too high,and the wind was not favourable for the runway in use. The student pilot stated on the pilot questionnaire that she flared too high. According to the operator and the student pilot the cause of the accident was a tail wind as the wind direction was 330° and speed was 8 knots the runway in use was Runway 11. They further stated that a tail wind landing causes a slower indicated speed and gust factor.

Probable Cause
The aircraft was flared too early which resulted in the loss of height and a hard landing with the main
landing gears, causing the aircraft to bounce and drift slightly to the left-side of the runway centreline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.