Accident Cessna 172H ZS-PFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283855

Date:Sunday 27 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Hartbeespoort -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Narrative:
A flight instructor and student pilot took off from FALA for stalling exercises at the FALA GFA(FAD 70E). according to the flight instructor, about 10 minutes into the flight after levelling off at5 500ft the RPM dropped to 1500, even when the pilot put full throttle, the RPM kept decreasing.After attempting to restart the engine with no success, the instructor started to look for a suitablearea to perform an emergency landing. He shut the engine down and glided the aircraft to theidentified open field. Upon touch down, the instructor saw that the terrain was very rugged,during the landing roll, the nose landing gear collided with an ant hill (approximately 40 (cm)high) and broke off. The aircraft skidded for 28m and collided with an embankment(approximately 30 cm in height) and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted attitude, 86 metres from the first point of impact.

Sources:

CAA S.A.